Programs/Events

Free Bread, Fruits and Vegetables.

Client Profile

WNC has partnered with Secondbite rescued food through their Community Connect model to collect rescued food and redistribute this food free to community members in need. Register to receive free food relief hampers using the form on this page.

Please note that when you submit a registration form you are agreeing that you understand the privacy statement below and you are providing your consent for Woodbine Neighbourhood Centre (WNC) to collect and store your information. You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please note this form only needs to be completed once. Once registration is completed you are on WNC register and can access the various programs and services. Woodbine Neighbourhood Centre is a register charity and has worked within the Macarthur Region for over 30 years. WNC provides a range of programs and support services to the Macarthur region community members.

IMPORTANT PRIVACY STATEMENT
The information that we collect from you on this form includes your personal information. Your personal information is protected by law, including by the Commonwealth Privacy Act. The client management system that we are using is an IT system called the ‘Data Exchange’. This system is hosted by the Australian Government Department of Social Services. Your personal information that is stored by the Department on the Data Exchange will only be disclosed to us for the purposes of managing your case. The Department de-identifies and aggregates data in the Data Exchange to produce information for policy development, grants program administration, and research and evaluation purposes. This includes producing reports for sharing with organisations. This information will not include information that identifies you, or information that can be used to re-identify you, in any way. You can find more information about the way the Department will manage your personal information in the Department’s APP privacy policy, which the Department has published on its website. This policy contains information about how you may access the personal information about you that is stored on the Data Exchange and seek correction of that information. This policy also includes information about how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by the Department, and how the Department will deal with your complaint.

How to Access

If you or someone you know is seeking food relief, Secondbite's donated food program may provide you with the assistance you need.
  • When
    Tuesdays
  • Time
    12.45pm–2pm
  • Cost
    Free (please bring bags)
For further information or to make a booking, call (02) 4625 1254 during office hours.

SecondBite

Woodbine Neighbourhood Centre has registered with Secondbite to offer rescued foods - free bread, fruits and vegetables (subject to availability) to people in need.

Second bite Mission: We rescue food. We give good food a second life, and get it to the people who need it most.

Please note this form only needs to be completed once. Once registration is completed you are on WNC register and can access the various programs and services.

Woodbine Neighbourhood Centre is a register charity and has worked within the Macarthur Region for over 30 years. WNC provides a range of programs and support services to the Macarthur region community members.

WNC has partnered with Secondbite rescued food through their Community Connect model to collect rescued food and redistribute this food free to community members in need. Register to receive free food relief hampers using the form on this page.

Please note that when you submit a registration form you are agreeing that you understand the privacy statement below and you are providing your consent for Woodbine Neighbourhood Centre (WNC) to collect and store your information. You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Your Community Link
We have a COVID-19 Safety Plan and are committed to keeping you safe.

Website design by: AAAMAZING websites

Acknowledgement


Our office is located on the land of the Dharawal Nation. We pay respects to all Aboriginal Elders, past and present, and to the children of today who are the elders of tomorrow.

Address


Woodbine Neighbourhood Centre
83A North Steyne Road,
Woodbine, NSW 2560
Mail: PO BOX 432X Leumeah NSW 2560